News

Specialty Day: What you need to know

Are you interested in the latest research and techniques related to reverse total shoulder arthroplasty, adult spine deformity, ankle sprain, or a host of other musculoskeletal conditions and procedures? Choose from a wide array of educational programming that’s sure to match your interests during today’s Specialty Day.

American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society

Program Chair: W. Hodges Davis, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 2401

7 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Program highlights: Three sym­posia held jointly with the American Ortho­paedic Society for Sports Med­icine, two sessions on evolving technologies, and a “Notes from the Masters” session on lessons learned from patients

American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine

Program Chair: Christopher D. Harner, MD

Venetian Hotel, Venetian Ballroom E

7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Program highlights: Twelve scientific sessions on issues ranging from the team physician, to primary and revision anterior cruciate ligament repair, to rotator cuff repair; three symposia held jointly with the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society

American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons

Program Chair: Jeffrey S. Abrams, MD

Venetian Hotel, Venetian Ballroom G

7:25 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Seven sessions, four symposia, and three “how-to” videos (arthroscopic techniques to diagnose and repair subscapularis tears, posterior surgical approaches to the glenohumeral joint, and improving glenoid exposure and prosthesis insertion)

American Society for Surgery of the Hand & American Association for Hand Surgery

Program Co-chairs: Daniel J. Nagle, MD, and A. Lee Osterman, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 4101

7:30 a.m. – 5:50 p.m.

Program highlights: Issues related to emergency room treatment, the operating room, office management, new procedures, and nerve problems; a practical program covering the business side of upper extremity office practice and pro­viding winning strategies for success

Arthroscopy Association of North America

Education Committee Chair:

Jeffrey S. Abrams, MD

Venetian Hotel, Venetian Ballroom D

7:50 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Seven symposia (shoulder instability, rotator cuff and biceps problems, hip arthroscopy, patellofemoral, meniscal, and articular cartilage surgery, ligament reconstruction); case presentations and panel discussions

Federation of Spine Associations

President: Jeffrey C. Wang, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 4104

7:55 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Lunchtime debates on single-level cervical disk herniation and the impact of prognostic testing for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis, four sections (North American Spine Society, Scoliosis Research Society, Cervical Spine Research Society, American Spinal Injury Association)

Hip Society/American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS)

Program Chair, Hip Society: Daniel J. Berry, MD

Program Chair, AAHKS: Thomas Fehring, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 2001

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Hip Society Awards, eight symposia (the latest hip implants, femoral acetabular impingement, revision hip replacement, new techniques and technology, controversial topics in hip surgery, hip resurfacing, advances in complex primary total hip arthroplasty [THA] and management of complications, arthroscopic management of femoral acetabular impingement, direct anterior approach for primary THA, and hybrid surface replacement)

Knee Society/AAHKS

Program Chair, Knee Society: Thomas Parker Vail, MD

Program Chair, AAHKS: Thomas Fehring, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 2201

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Knee Society Awards and papers, seven symposia (impact of comorbid conditions on outcomes, perspectives on infection and revision surgery, long-term success in primary total knee arthroplasty [TKA], living tissue arthroplasty and limited compartmental arthroplasty, achievement of high flexion, practical problems with primary TKA, and new concepts in musculoskeletal imaging)

Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction Society—ASAMI North America

President: Paul T. Freudigman Jr., MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 3304

8:00 a.m. – 5:18 p.m.

Program highlights: Joint afternoon session with the Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America, and two symposia (treatment of the soft tissues in musculoskeletal injuries, and growth factors and distraction osteogenesis)

Musculoskeletal Tumor Society

Venetian Hotel, Room 3105

8:20 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Sessions on complications in orthopaedic on­cology, pelvic reconstruction, meta­static disease and management of foot sarcomas, and management of fractures in irradiated bone, wound dehiscence after radiation for sar­coma, and local recurrence in sarcoma

Orthopaedic Rehabilitation Association

Program chair: E. Byron Marsolais, MD, PhD

Venetian Hotel, Room 3401

7:55 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Jacqueline Perry Award presentation, scientific session, and two symposia (user-friendly approach to the independent medical examination, workers’ compensation)

Orthopaedic Trauma Association

President: J. Tracy Watson, MD

Venetian Hotel, Venetian Ballroom I

8:00 a.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Program highlights: Annual meeting highlight papers; Edwin G. Bovill Award; new concepts in wound management, image guidance, and computer-assisted surgery; and a session on fracture management controversies with case presentations, mini-debates, and audience response system-based discussion

Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America

Program chair: Kenneth Noonan, MD

Venetian Hotel, Room 3001

8:00 a.m. – 5:18 p.m.

Program highlights: Joint session with the Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction Society—ASAMI North America, two symposia (stem cells in pediatric orthopaedics and osteogenesis imperfecta), and a session on “potpourri of pediatric orthopaedics”

Advertisements


Advertisement