Scholar Eligibility Requirements

Eligibility Requirements

  • Citizenship and residence in one of the eligible countries  
  • Good English language skills 
  • Age of 45 or younger as of 31 December 2018
  • Completed basic and specialty orthopaedic training 
  • Minimum of two years of practical orthopaedic experience
  • Membership in good standing in a national or regional orthopaedic society or international equivalent
  • Availability to travel to the United States for 10 days and no visa restrictions or anticipated difficulty in obtaining a US visa

Previous AAOS International Scholars are not eligible.

If you have any questions or issues contact us at international@aaos.org.

Advertisements

Advertisement