News

Specialty Day: Something for Everyone

For the latest research and surgical techniques in orthopaedic specialties—ranging from hand and wrist to trauma and sports medicine—don’t miss Specialty Day during the 2012 AAOS Annual Meeting. Check out the stellar learning opportunities available on Saturday, Feb. 11, as part of the Specialty Day educational programming.

AOFAS
7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 2005
The American Orthopedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) program will focus on the foot and ankle challenges in every surgeon’s practice, according to Program Chair Gregory C. Berlet, MD.

AOSSM
7:30 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Moscone South, Room 307
The American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine (AOSSM) Specialty Day program, developed by Program Chair Darren L. Johnson, MD, presents new research and updates, and includes a joint afternoon session with the Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America (POSNA).

ASES
7:25 a.m. – 5:05 p.m.
Moscone South, Room 301
The American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES) presents how-to videos, presentations, and symposia under the direction of Program Chairs Peter D. McCann, MD, and Michael L. Pearl, MD, as well as a joint meeting with the Arthroscopy Association of North America (AANA).

ASSH
7:30 a.m. – 6:05 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 3004
The American Society for Surgery of the Hand (ASSH) Specialty Day program will address common and complex hand and upper extremity problems, according to Program Chairs Dawn LaPorte, MD, and John D. Lubahn, MD, FACS.

AANA
7:50 a.m. – 5:05 p.m.
Moscone South, Gateway Ballroom
Morning sessions organized by Larry D. Field, MD, chair of the AANA Education Committee, focus on shoulder instability, rotator cuff, knee ligament reconstruction, hip arthroscopy, patellofemoral issues, and meniscal and cartilage treatment options.

FOSA
7:55 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 2020
2012 will mark the 25th anniversary of the Federation of Spine Associations (FOSA) Specialty Day Program, featuring sessions by the Cervical Spine Research Society, the Scoliosis Research Society, the American Spinal Injury Association, and the North American Spine Society.

Hip Society/AAHKS
8 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 3018

Knee Society/AAHKS
8 a.m. – 5:10 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 3022
The Hip Society (Program Chair David G. Lewallen, MD), The Knee Society, and the American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) (Program Chair Andrew A. Freiberg, MD) will address the most current issues in adult hip and knee reconstructive surgery.

LLRS
8 a.m. – 5:20 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 2003
The Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction Society (LLRS): ASAMI–North America program, under co-chairs Christopher Iobst, MD, and Joseph R. Hsu, MD, will focus on the history and future of external fixation, as well as a joint session with the Orthopaedic Trauma Association (OTA).

MSTS
8 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 3016
The Musculoskeletal Tumor Society (MSTS) program—“What are we missing when we miss sarcomas?”—is planned by Program Chair Ginger E. Holt, MD.

ORA
7:30 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 2012
The Orthopaedic Rehabilitation Association (ORA), under Program Co-chairs Robin C. Crandall, MD, and Harish Hosalkar, MD, will present a symposium on combined tissue allograft transplantation of the upper extremity.

OTA
7:30 a.m. – 5:20 p.m.
Moscone West, Room 2002
Debates and a joint session with the LLRS focus on complex lower extremity injuries. The planning committee includes Andrew N. Pollack, MD; Jeffrey O. Anglen, MD; James A. Goulet, MD; Robert A. Probe, MD; William M. Ricci, MD; and John K. Sontich, MD.

POSNA
8 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Moscone South, Room 304
After opening remarks by Program Chair Anthony A. Stans, MD, the morning session will cover a range of controversial topics. A joint afternoon session will be held with the AOSSM.

Advertisements

Advertisement