News

MEC has the best orthopaedic videos

Be sure to visit the Multimedia Education Center (MEC) to see the very best in orthopaedic digital-media–based education. Located in Academy Hall E, the MEC is open from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. daily through Friday, and from 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. on Saturday.

As in previous years, viewing stations are available for those interested in seeing videos on specific topics. In addition, the new Featured Presentation Theater provides a special opportunity for Annual Meeting participants and program authors to interact.

“The Featured Presentation Theater is an entirely new avenue for exploring the use of media in orthopaedic education,” says Gene R. Barrett, MD, chair of the MEC Subcommittee. “We are trying something new and are gratified by the response we received from authors, who are not only willing to introduce and screen their presentation, but also eager to participate in a question-and-answer session with audience members after the screening.”

“Everyone wants to learn how,” says Kevin D. Plancher, MD, chair-elect of the subcommittee. “By meeting the faculty, participants have the opportunity to go behind the camera, so to speak, and address any unanswered questions.”

Today’s schedule of Featured Presentations can be found on page 31. All sessions are free and open to all.

Twenty viewing stations
For those who prefer a more focused, individual learning experience, 20 viewing stations featuring instructional programs are available. The 2009 award-winners are featured at viewing stations 1–8. Stations 9–20 include new video and multimedia programs, grouped by anatomic area.

“Each station features two or more videos on similar topics,” explains Dr. Barrett. “So if you have the time, you can see different approaches to the same problem, learn how different surgeons perform the same procedure, or get an overview of several aspects of the same condition.”

Those who wish to see a specific video can take advantage of two “self-service” stations.

Award-winning programs
This year’s outstanding programs are as follows:

Anterior Mini-open Technique for the Treatment of Femoroacetabular Impingement of the Hip by Manuel Ribas Fernandez, MD; Oliver Marin-Pena, MD; Ruben Esteban Ledesma, MD; Carlomagno Augusto Cardenas, MD; Jose M.G. Vilarrubias Guillamet, MD; and Enrique Caceres, PhD

Arthroscopically-Assisted Reduction and Volar Plating of Intra-articular Distal Radius Fracture by Robert M. Orfaly, MD

Knee Clinical Examination: 360-Degree View of Instability by Roberto Rossi, MD; Marco Baronetti, MD; Davide E. Bonasia, MD; Francesco Caranzano, MD; Alessio Maiello, MD; and Filippo Castoldi, MD

Physical Evaluation of Hip Pain in Non/Pre-arthritic Patient and Athlete by Allston J. Stubbs IV, MD; Adam William Anz, MD; Benjamin L. Long, MS; John Frino, MD; and Stephanie Cheetham, BS

Posterior Glenoid Bone Graft in Total Shoulder Arthroplasty by Robert C. Grumet, MD, and Gregory P. Nicholson, MD

Revision ACL Reconstruction Using the Anatomic Double Bundle Concept by Freddie H. Fu, MD; Carlos Sandoval, MD; and Wei Shen, MD

Acetabular Augments for Acetabular Deficiencies by Michael E. Berend, MD; Peter Davis, and Keith R. Berend, MD

Arthroscopic Hip Labral Recon­struction with Gracilis Autograft by Dean K. Matsuda, MD

Advertisements

Advertisement