News

Make the most of Specialty Day

Whatever your interest—foot and ankle, spine, sports medicine, pediatrics, trauma, shoulder and elbow, hip and knee, hand, tumor, arthroscopy, or rehabilitation—you’re sure to find the latest research and technique information at today’s Specialty Day educational programs.

American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society
Program Chair: Mark E. Easley, MD

Morial Convention Center (MCC), Room R09

7 a.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Program highlights: Four symposia explore current controversies surrounding foot and ankle injury and treatment; four sessions address lessons that can be learned from orthopaedic colleagues in other specialties; four paper sessions.

American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine (AOSSM)
Program Chair: Neal S. ElAttrache, MD

MCC, La Nouvelle Ballroom A

7:30 a.m. – 5:03 p.m.

Program highlights: Nine scientific sessions on issues ranging from anterior cruciate ligament repair to multiple ligaments to rotator cuff repairs; a symposium on the athletic hip at risk; four combined case presentations with AANA and ASES.

American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES)
Program Chair: Ken Yamaguchi, MD

MCC, Room 245

7:25 a.m. – 5:03 p.m.

Program highlights: Seven sessions, three symposia, and four combined case presentations with AANA and AOSSM.

American Society for Surgery of the Hand/American Association for Hand Surgery
Program Co-chairs: David J. Slutsky, MD, and Randip R. Bindra, MD

MCC, Room 265

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Four sessions covering issues related to distal radius fractures and wrist injury, elbow trauma and reconstruction, and unsatisfactory outcomes after successful surgery.

Arthroscopy Association of North America (AANA)
Education Committee Chair: Jeffrey S. Abrams, MD

MCC, La Nouvelle Ballroom C

7:50 a.m. – 5:03 p.m.

Program highlights: Two symposia (hip and shoulder), two sessions, and four combined case presentations with AOSSM and ASES.

Federation of Spine Associations
President: Rick C. Sasso, MD

MCC, Room 345

7:55 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Lunchtime symposium on cervical disc replacement, four sections (Cervical Spine Research Society, North American Spine Society, American Spinal Injury Association, Scoliosis Research Society).

Hip Society/American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS)
Program Chair, Hip Society: Thomas P. Schmalzried, MD

Program Chair, AAHKS: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

MCC, La Louisiane Ballroom A

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Hip Society Awards, presidential guest speaker, nine symposia (American Joint Replacement Registry, femoral acetabular impingement, hip fractures, total hip arthroplasty best practices, bearing surfaces, the best of the Orthopaedic Research Society/AAOS/AAHKS, socket position and fixation, issues in revision surgery, and hip resurfacing).

Knee Society/AAHKS
Program Chair, Knee Society: Richard Iorio, MD

Program Chair, AAHKS: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

MCC, La Louisiane Ballroom B

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Knee Society Awards, presidential address,

seven symposia (biologic knee surgery, primary total knee arthroplasty [TKA], cutting-edge TKA techniques, TKA and healthcare reform, alternatives to TKA, revision TKA solutions, and performing a TKA).

Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction Society—ASAMI North America
President: John K. Sontich, MD

MCC, Room 350

7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Best papers presentations, two sessions (updates/advances in limb lengthening and reconstruction, and controversies in limb lengthening), and audience case presentations.

Musculoskeletal Tumor Society
Program Chair: Joseph Benevenia, MD

MCC, Room 347

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Program highlights: Sessions on expandable endoprostheses vs. amputations, pelvic tumors/internal hemipelvectomy, metastatic disease–osteosynthesis vs. resection, chemotherapy in soft-tissue sarcoma, and the emerging musculoskeletal oncologist.

Orthopaedic Rehabilitation Association
Program chair: John Hsu, MD

MCC, Room 342

7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Program highlights: Jacqueline Perry Award presentation, scientific session, and two symposia (orthopaedic impact of Katrina, injured war rehabilitation).

Orthopaedic Trauma Association
President: David C. Templeman, MD

MCC, Room R05

7:30 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Program highlights: Annual meeting highlight papers; Edwin G. Bovill Award; sessions on trauma care, avoiding complications in common orthopaedic injuries; and trauma and total joint problems.

Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America
Program chair: Lawrence Wells, MD

MCC, Room 353

8:00 a.m. – 5:34 p.m.

Program highlights: Six symposia (“career-ending” sports injuries in teenagers, injury prevention, the future and special issues in sports, adolescent hip disorders, adult-like trauma in teenagers, spine update), and a session on hip joint preservation and arthroplasty in adolescents and young adults.

Advertisements


Advertisement